Your shopping cart is empty!
 Sales +1.406.844.2550

3Com 3CB9RG4
CoreBuilder 9000, Switch 4007 4-Port 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Module


Manufacturer: 3Com Part Number: 3CB9RG4 Condition: Refurbished Warranty: 90 Days Quantity Available: 2 Yes, we can ship this item overnight! (US Destinations Only)
Price: $42.95
For the CoreBuilder 9000 / 4007 Enterprise Switch

Module Description

The 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Switching Module (GBIC) (Model Number 3CB9RG4) for the CoreBuilder 9000 /4007 Enterprise Switch provides high-port-density, line speed, Gigabit Ethernet switching and routing on backbone networks running at Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) Layer 3.

The module offers the following connectivity:

Four Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) ports on the front panel can be either 1000BASE-LX (single-mode fiber) or 1000BASE-SX (multimode fiber).
Four Gigabit Ethernet ports connect the module to the chassis backplane.
Key Features

The 4-port Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Switching Module (GBIC) supports the following key features:

High-density Gigabit Ethernet switching through the following maximum number of GBIC front panel ports:

-- 24 ports in the 7-slot chassis and 8-slot chassis
-- 56 ports in the 16-slot chassis

Ability to use multimode and single-mode 1000BASE-LX GBICs and multimode 1000BASE-SX GBICs simultaneously on the front panel

Ability to replace the module and GBIC ports while the chassis is operating (which is known as hot swap)

Stand-alone operations if a switch fabric module fails or is not installed

Full-duplex port operation (through front panel ports and backplane ports)

Management using the CoreBuilder 9000 Administration Console command line interface, Web Management suite of applications, or the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

Every refurbished, pre-owned, and used 3Com 3CB9RG4 for sale is fully guaranteed by our extensive 90 day warranty. Please feel free to contact us regarding our inventory of refurbished 3Com networking equipment, or if you have any additional questions regarding this 3CB9RG4 CoreBuilder 9000, Switch 4007 4-Port 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Module.

Shipping Policies

US Orders: Orders for this 3Com 3CB9RG4 within the USA which qualify for Free Super-Saver Shipping are shipped at our discretion via the lowest cost method. This can be FedEx, UPS, or US Mail. Typically, orders ship within 48 hours.

3Com 3CB9RG4 CoreBuilder 9000, Switch 4007 4-Port 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Module units which are shipped internationally have a mandatory 5-10 business day security holding period between payment being received and shipment processing. This security policy is to allow funds to fully clear our bank account.

Does HardwareJet.com offer expedited shipping?

Yes, HardwareJet.com can usually provide expedited (1 or 2 day shipping) for 3Com products, however there is an additional expedite fee per unique 3Com 3CB9RG4 CoreBuilder 9000, Switch 4007 4-Port 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 Module in addition to the product fee and expedited carrier shipping charges. We can only provide expedited shipping to addresses within the USA. If we can offer expedited shipping for an item, expedited shipping costs will be shown at checkout. If we can not provide expedited shipping for an item, then you will not be presented with these options during the cart checkout process.

Free Super-Saver Shipping in the USA!

We Ship Anywhere in the World!